Full Schedule

Presenters, Times and Keynote/Session descriptions:


Keynotes:

Being held Friday, Saturday and Sunday
We are planning to stream the 3 keynote sessions via Ustream. Look here for the links.
Join the ONLINE CHAT during the conference: [[aoptech/|http://chatterous.com/aoptech/]]
Will Richardson - Friday Evening Opening Keynote 7:30 - 9:30
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Sheryl Nussbaum Beach - Saturday AM Keynote 9-11 am
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Jen Dorman-Discovery Education - Sunday AM Keynote 9:30 - 11
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Matt Monjan-Discovery Education - Presenting
Click here for Session Description and Materials


Best Practices Sessions:

Being held Saturday and Sunday

Best Practices Sessions are being presented by both Matt Monjan and Jen Dorman from Discovery Education and by teachers from our schools.

Saturday Session 1 - 11:05-12:15
Making Digital Movies in a Web 2.0 World- Matt Monjan, Discovery Education - Sandpiper A
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Bring the Learning Power of the Web to You: Harnessing RSS and Google Tools - Jen Dorman, Discovery Education - Main Dining Room
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Google Earth- Melissa Dow - Sandpiper B
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Video Project - Podcasting, Audacity and Photoshop, Peggy McGraw - Room 258
Click here for Session Description and Materials
ITUNES U! - Room 259
Click here for Session Descriptions and Materials

Lunch 12:20 - 1:20

Saturday Session 2 - 1:25 -2:15
50 Ways to Use United Streaming-Matt Monjan, Discovery Education - Sandpiper A
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Differentiating Instruction Delivery with NetTrekker and Thinkfinity-Jen Dorman, Discovery Education - Main Dining Room
Click Here for Session Description and Materials
Using Moodle-Cynthia Pierson - Room 257
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Using the Smartboard All Day Long- Christele Patselas - Sandpiper B
Click here for Session Description and Materials
The Digital Classroom- iLife: iPhoto, iMovie, Podcasting and more! - Joe Konecki - Room 258
Click here for Session Description and Materials
ITUNES U! - Room 259
Click here for Session Descriptions and Materials

Saturday Session 3 - 2:15 - 3:10
Here, There, and Everywhere – From Your Chair: Technology for Administrators - Matt Monjan - Sandpiper A
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Blogging, RRR (Rigor, Relevance, Relationships), and You! -Mary Jeanne Olexa Smith - Sandpiper B
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Digital Citizenship-Great Tools for Safe Internet Use-Sr. Joanne, -Loretta Gordish - Room 257
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Fostering Class Collaboration Through Class Wikis-Jen Dorman, Discovery Education - Main Dining Room
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Teaching the Big 6 - Promoting Student Information Literacy, Melissa Dow - Room 258
Click here for Session Description and Materials
ITUNES U! - Room 259
Click here for Session Descriptions and Materials


Sunday Session 4 - 9:15 to 10:45
Closing Keynote- Personal Learning Networks, Jen Dorman, Discovery Education - Main Dining Room
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Building a Better Builder - Matt Monjan - Sandpiper A
Click here for Session Description and Materials
Using Technology to Work Smarter – Not Harder - Sister Margaret Rose Adams, IHM, Principal - Sandpiper B
Click here for Session Description and Materials

Breakout Room Locations
Main Dining Room
Sandpiper A
Sandpiper B
Room 259
Room 258
Room 257